Our Privacy Policy

We at Terra Firma Irelandare committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018). 

We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process customer tour bookings and secondly to provide information on our tours and occasional offers.  We will not email you unless you have given us your consent. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Name

  • Address

  • Phone Number

  • Email Address

Payment information such as credit card data is not collected or held on our systems and we use Stripe and Paypal as third party, independent payment operators so that your payment data is not stored within our system.   

You can check the information that we hold about you by emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email info@terrafirmaireland.com

Use of personal information

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • To send updates regarding the status of your enquiry or information about your booking/reservation.

  • To send newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested

When you place a booking we need to know your name, email address, address, and a confirmation of payment status from our third party service provider. This allows us to process and complete your booking and to notify you of the status of your request.   In some cases (for multi day tours) we may request medical information and personal information such as your date of birth and your level of experience.  This is information will be disclosed to our guides to assist them in making safety decisions and also in the case of an emergency.   We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your booking.

Your Consent
By submitting information to us you consent to the collection and use of this information by Terra Firma Ireland and our payment processor provider (s). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Your Email Address

Your e-mail address will be used to communicate with you about your booking and to respond to queires.  

Your e-mail address will be used for our marketing purposes unless you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time, via our mailchimp newsletter function or by email request to us.   If you do not wish to receive information about our services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists at the bottom of all marketing emails we send.

Data Security
We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving Our Service
We will never sell, trade or share your personal information to others. 

 

Social Media Plug-ins

Social Media Plug-ins for Facebook and Twitter obtain data for tracking purposes. This includes the ability to track an audience across device for advertising purposes in line with the Terms of each social media platform.  However, we do not use retrieve or view social media data. 

International Privacy
The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of our customers and visitors as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us our services by emailing info@terrafirmaireland.comIf you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail.

Subscribe to our newsletter

WAW.png
Terra Firma Ireland is a member of Irelands Association for Adventure Tourism

With thanks to Steven Hanley & Brian Wilson for astrophotography shots 

info@terrafirmaireland.comTel: +353 89 240 9015 | Newport, County Mayo, Ireland

Registered business name: Terra Firma Ireland

Terra Firma has completed its safety charter and is Covid 19 compliant with government regulationsa
  • Roving Reports (our blog!)
  • Terra Firma on Facebook
  • Terra Firma on Twitter
  • Terra Firma on Instagram